News

ENGINEERING DINNER AND AWARDS (GLITZ AND GATSBY) 2018 OFFICIAL NOMINEES LIST

Welcome to the nominations list for the Engineering Dinner and Awards 2018 themed ‘Glitz and Gatsby’ which sets to hold on 2nd October 2018 at the Skyview Hall, Lekki Coliseum. Below is the full list of nominees from across departments in the faculty for the following categories;

GRADUATING CATEGORIES

MOST HANDSOME

  1. Adetula Bolu (CHG)
  2. Kako  Eniola (CEG)
  3. Rominiyi Mayowa (MEG)
  4. Aderoju Peter (MEG)
  5. Agboola Raphael (SVY)
  6. Egenti Ayomide (MME)
  7. Sharon Ayodele (PGG)
  8. Saleem Sulaimon (CHG)
  9. Nduka Bamisere (CPE)
  10. Obamehinti Daniel (EEG)

MOST BEAUTIFUL

  1. Soaga Doyinsola (SVY)
  2. Nicholete Damian (CHG)
  3. Omolara Akanni (CHG)
  4. Benahili Ojeme (PGG)
  5. Vanessa Anetoh (MME)
  6. Catherine Udoh (EEG)
  7. Otufadebo Dolapo (EEG)
  8. Linda Oranya (SSG)
  9. Faith Ororho (CPE)
  10. Tochukwu Nwanya (PGG)

BEST COUPLE

  1. David and Blessing
  2. Gabriel and Glory
  3. Kolabad and Fawazat
  4. Ekene and Omolola
  5. Soji and Lola
  6. Florian and Onyinye

MOST INFLUENTIAL

  1. Oriyomi ‘Yomi Elect’ Adepitan (EEG)
  2. Adedayo ‘Deeewhy’ Jigida (MEG)
  3. Adekemi Okeowo (CEG)
  4. Lukman Afeez (MME)
  5. Anjorin Adeyemi (SVY)
  6. Omoloja Kehinde (CHG)
  7. Otekaye ‘Lala’ Oluwatobi (SSG)
  8. Adeyemo Adeola (PGG)
  9. Onyeonoro Praise (CHG)
  10. Ogundipe ‘Olaks’ Sodiq (SSG)

MOST POPULAR (MALE)

  1. Adepitan ‘Yomi Elect’ Oriyomi (EEG)
  2. Tope Ademuyiwa (CHG)
  3. Oduwole ‘Optymus’ Gbenga (PGG)
  4. Fuad Ajiboye (EEG)
  5. Omotosho ‘Tosho’ Victor (MEG)
  6. Otitoola ‘Big daddy’ Olufolarin (MME)
  7. Fasina Ayomide (CEG)
  8. Akhigbe Roland (SVY)
  9. Ajiboye ‘Gazuntype’ Tade (EEG)
  10. Otekaye ‘Lala’ Oluwatobi (SSG)

MOST POPULAR (FEMALE)

  1. Praise Onyeonoro (CHG)
  2. Kemi Okeowo (CEG)
  3. Moji Folarin (MME)
  4. Oyinkan Adeite (MEG)
  5. Adaoma Onyeukwu(EEG)
  6. Seun Akinfolarin (CHG)
  7. Soaga Doyinsola (SVY)
  8. Obikoya Esther (PGG)
  9. Hassana Awodipe (SSG)
  10. Anetoh Vannessa (MME)

SOCIALITE OF THE YEAR

  1. Adeoye Tomiwa (CEG)
  2. Oyebowale ‘Lerry’ Olaitan (CEG)
  3. Tope Ademuyiwa (CHG)
  4. Tade ‘Gazuntype’ Ajiboye (EEG)
  5. Yomi Ayodele (MEG)
  6. Daniel Oni Dotun (MEG)
  7. Otitoola ‘Big daddy’ Folarin (MME)
  8. Oduwole ‘Optymus’ Gbenga (PGG)
  9. Amos ‘Dollface’ Joseph (PGG)
  10. Akhigbe Roland (SVY)

LIFE OF THE PARTY

  1. Oni Daniel Dotun(MEG)
  2. Chukwueke ‘Lamba’ Henry (CEG)
  3. Lara Akanni (CHG)
  4. Omotola Anjolaoluwa (CEG)
  5. Adepoju Adeshina (SVY)
  6. Otitoola ‘Big Daddy’ Olufolarin (MME)
  7. Amos ‘Dollface’ Joseph (PGG)
  8. Seun Akinfolarin (CHG)
  9. Otekaye ‘Lala’ Oluwatobi (SSG)
  10. Ajiboye Fuad (EEG)

CLIQUE OF THE YEAR

  1. Chisom, Yetunde, Koye, Tochukwu
  2. Lavish Boys (The Thugineers)
  3. Lamba, Lerry, Antonio, Austin
  4. ISL Boys/Sons of God (Koye, FLO, Biggy, Iyanu, Tobi)
  5. Desola, Dolapo, Oyin (ODD)
  6. Ire, Tony, Kunmi, Ini, Timilehin, Gbolzy
  7. Lab Boys (Triple J, Skugy and HK)
  8. Gbemisola, Yetunde, Doyinsola, Deola
  9. Folarin, Tosho, Saheed and co
  10. Kakashi gang
  11. Ireti, Sayo, Tomiwa, Waheed and Damola
  12. Chemical Babes

MOST SOPHISTICATED

  1. Ganiyu Nasir (CHG)
  2. Tega Bisong (PGG)
  3. Saka Adams (MME)
  4. Gbenga (SVY)
  5. Tobi Gold (CEG)
  6. Ume Annabelle Ijeoma (EEG)
  7. Saheed ‘UndisputedVertex’ Yusuf (SVY)
  8. Ojulari ‘OJ Lavish’ Omotosola (MME)
  9. Nduka Bamisere (CPE)
  10. Ekene Okoli (SSG)

STYLE AND FASHION (BEST DRESSED) – MALE

  1. Fashina Ayomide (CEG)
  2. Abimbola ‘Biggie’ Cole (CHG)
  3. Akinola Sola (EEG)
  4. Oni Daniel (MEG)
  5. Peter Aderoju (MEG)
  6. Bankole Adeyemi (MME)
  7. Adetoro Kolade (MME)
  8. Amos ‘Dollface’ Joseph (PGG)
  9. Oyelami ‘Fizzyfeezy’ AbdulAfeez (SSG)
  10. Odili Damilola (SVY)

STYLE AND FASHION (BEST DRESSED) – FEMALE

  1. Akinfolarin Seun (CHG)
  2. Omotola Anjolaoluwa (CEG)
  3. Yetunde Lawal (PGG)
  4. Ufuoma Clarke (CHG)
  5. Otufadebo Dolapo (EEG)
  6. Antonella Akosa (MEG)
  7. Ume Annabelle Ijeoma
  8. Gbemisola Rilwan (SVY)
  9. Hassana Awodipe (SSG)
  10. Anetoh Vannessa (MME)

MOST SOUGHT AFTER (MALE)

  1. Adekanye Mohammed (CEG)
  2. Konye Odey (EEG)
  3. Ireti Oladunjoye (MEG)
  4. Ganiyu Nasir (CHG)
  5. Aderoju Peter (MEG)
  6. Somto Anyokhu (MME)
  7. Tega Bisong (PGG)
  8. Sharon Ayodele (PGG)
  9. Fadeyi Oladele (SVY)
  10. Cummings Florian (SSG)

MOST SOUGHT AFTER (FEMALE)

  1. Seun Akinfolarin (CHG)
  2. Omotola Anjolaoluwa (CEG)
  3. Esther Obikoya (PGG)
  4. Desola Akorede (CPE)
  5. Ifunanya Obieli (CPE)
  6. Inara Alazigha (MEG)
  7. Anetoh Vannessa (MME)
  8. Chilaka Precious (PGG)
  9. Yetunde Sodeinde (SVY)
  10. Soaga Doyinsola (SVY)

MOST VERSATILE

  1. Olutade Ajiboye (EEG)
  2. Benahili Ojeme (PGG)
  3. Olatunbosun ‘Crank’ Gbenga (MEG)
  4. Bisade Folarin (MEG)
  5. Bassey John (CHG)
  6. Anyokhu Somtochukwu (MME)
  7. David ‘HK’ Sotunbo (SSG)
  8. Okunola’Gheddo’ Samson (MEG)
  9. Austin Uwanibe  (CEG)
  10. Adeyemi ‘Mikolo’ Michael (SVY)

MOST SUPPORTIVE STUDENT

  1. Ifeoluwa ‘Simplexy’ Omotosho (CHG)
  2. Igbokwe Daniel (EEG)
  3. Solanke Abdulrahman (EEG)
  4. Okeowo Kemi (CEG)
  5. Jigida ‘Deewhy’ Adedayo (MEG)
  6. Folorunsho Sodiq (MEG)
  7. Lukman Afeez (MME)
  8. Yusuf Abayomi (PGG)
  9. Oyewole ‘Skujy’ Olayemi (SSG)
  10. Osaigbevo Austin (SVY)

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORIES

MOST HANDSOME

  1. John Babatola
  2. Godswill Udoh
  3. Khalid Lasisi
  4. Ifere (EEG 300L)
  5. Lashe (PGG 300L)
  6. Chimzi Chiorlu 
  7. Oreoluwa (Pgg 200L)
  8. Arinze (EEG 200l)
  9. Elue David
  10. Odedina Okiki (CEG 100L)

MOST BEAUTIFUL

  1. Idiseye Buseri
  2. Feyi Adelaja
  3. Ginigeme Karen
  4. Ajenifuja Adetoro
  5. Kehinde Olawuyi
  6. Jemriye Boluwatife
  7. Merari Shalom(chemical)
  8. Dumebi Onwuli
  9. Kanu Diana
  10. Oreoluwa Ejikeme

MOST INFLUENTIAL

  1. Essiet Nseghe
  2. Roli Jideonwo
  3. Babatola John
  4. Adebolu Mayowa
  5. Emeka (Chemical)
  6. Osaro James
  7. Obileye Hameed
  8. Ojodu ‘Youngee’ Opeyemi
  9. Makinde Kolade
  10. Benjamin Ogboye

MOST POPULAR (MALE)

  1. John Babatola (EEG)
  2. Kupoluyi ‘Tobythugger’ Tobiloba (MEG)
  3. Ojodu ‘Youngee’ Opeyemi (SSG)
  4. Adeleke ‘MC Shinex’ Adeshina (CHG)
  5. Owoade ‘Kaykeed’ Tobiloba (CHG)
  6. James Felix (SVY)
  7. Tobi Crusher (CEG)
  8. Emeodi Christian (MME)
  9. Ajukwu ‘AJK’ Patrick (MME)
  10. Bello Oluwaseun (MEG)

MOST POPULAR (FEMALE)

  1. Olumuyiwa Aanu (CHG)
  2. Jideonwo Roli (PGG)
  3. Esther Olugbaike (MME)
  4. Precious Amuta (CHG)
  5. Seun Bamise (CEG)
  6. Oladapo Christabel (EEG)
  7. Bukola Animashaun (MME)
  8. Zainab Adedipe (CHG)
  9. Oguntade Peace (CPE)
  10. Eniola Adio (MEG)

STYLE AND FASHION (BEST DRESSED) – MALE

  1. Anozie Fortunate
  2. Nneji Chidubem
  3. Kachi (Systems)
  4. Charles Cookey
  5. Prince Chukwuemeka (Wonda) 
  6. Fagboyo Ayomide
  7. Awotunde Tomisin
  8. Towobola (Mech)
  9. Rasak Ojoola
  10. Nathan Saint

STYLE AND FASHION (BEST DRESSED) – FEMALE

  1. Hawa Oredola
  2. Flora Agborga 
  3. Elusakin Mayowa
  4. Oluomoniyi  Foyin (SSG Yr 4)
  5. Jideonwo Roli
  6. Animashaun Bukola
  7. Goloba Sophiat
  8. Anjola (Chemical 300L)
  9. Chiazor Ekekezie
  10. Dera Grey

CLIQUE OF THE YEAR

  1. Derin, Seun, Motunrayo, Seyi and co
  2. Ojo, Baloo, Thor and Abou
  3. Taiwo, Roli and co
  4. Victor, Sola, Feyi, Augusta, Fathia
  5. Ayobami, Okiki, Abimbola, Stephen, Shola And Olumide (CITS Squad)
  6. Abass, Ofili, Ore and co
  7. Wura, Zoey, Assumpta and Oluchi
  8. Okwy, Efe, Kunle and co
  9. About time
  10. Fisayo, Simi, Anino
  11. Tessy, Hawa, Vera and co

FACE OF 400L

  1. Chizoba (CEG)
  2. Ejiofor Ikechukwu (MME)
  3. Foyin (SSG)
  4. Eniola Adio (MEG)
  5. Nseghe Essiet (EEG)
  6. Agbaje Mary (SVY)
  7. Udoh Godswill (PGG)
  8. Kupoluyi ‘Tobythugger’ Tobiloba (MME)
  9. Ajukwu ‘AJK’ Patrick (MME)
  10. Dele Lawson (CHG)

FACE OF 300L

  1. Feyisayo Ajayi-abu (CEG)
  2. Olumuyiwa Aanu (CHG)
  3. Ojay pastore (EEG)
  4. Okafor Chukwuemeka (MEG)
  5. Waju (MEG)
  6. Awotunde Tomisin (MME)
  7. Jimoh ‘Zizu’ Azeez (PGG)
  8. Adeyemi jammal (SSG)
  9. Animashaun Bukola (MME)
  10. Felix James (SVY)

FACE OF 200L

  1. Agboola Damola
  2. Adeniyi Demilade
  3. Esther Olugbaike
  4. Precious Ojeah
  5. Dele-Shafa Toba
  6. Wura (Pet n Gas)
  7. Zoe Oghenemaro 
  8. Oguntade Peace
  9. Assumpta
  10. Arinze (EEG)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  1.  Yinka ‘Zaddy’ Ekundayo
  2. Bari ‘Gumbars’ Keenam
  3. Henry Alumona
  4. Miles Nwachukwu
  5. Eniola Jeremy
  6. Kayode Oyekoya 
  7. Saludeen Aliu Kayode(Eminisirkay)
  8. Eleonu Ugochukwu
  9. Samson James
  10. Onita David

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  1. Amaka Okey-Ihedi
  2. Munirah Ibrahim Adamu
  3. Dera Grey
  4. Pwol Simi
  5. Fisayo Otokiti
  6. Judith Odafe
  7. Azubuike Blessing Munachisom
  8. Funmilola Famokunwa
  9. Remi (Civil)
  10. Jemriye Boluwatife

OVERALL CATEGORIES

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  1. Dayo Laguda (SVY)
  2. Ajibodu Emmanuel (MME)
  3. Chidiebere ‘Tchidi’ Nwabuko (EEG)
  4. Buzeme Dumeje (MEG)
  5. Femi Olagbaju (CEG)
  6. Ikem (EEG)
  7. Ogunbamila Babatunde (MME)
  8. Opawande Gbemi (CEG)
  9. Tobi Ojuade (CHG)
  10. Jimoh ‘Zizu’ Azeez (PGG)

SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  1. Deo Civil
  2. Azubuike Blessing Munachisom 
  3. Chiazor Ekekezie 
  4. Ezenwa Nkechi
  5. Funmilola Famokunwa (SSG)
  6. Ojay (EEG)
  7. Sharon (CHG)
  8. Toritseju (PGG)
  9. Vera (EEG)
  10. Moyin (CHG)

ULES MAN OF THE YEAR

  1. Abdulhameed Obileye (Chairman PAADC 2.0)
  2. Anjorin Adeyemi (Deputy Chairman PAADC & committee member ULES FACULTY WEEK)
  3. Adedayo ‘Deewhy’ Jigida (Supported during all ULES events & laid a solid foundation for EOC next session)
  4. Tomiwa Adeoye (Chairman Grand ULES  faculty week)
  5. Nseghe Essiet (Situation room member PAADC & Key Tutor, ULES tutorial)
  6. Olugbaike Esther (Volunteered at all ULES event & key to the  success of most )
  7. Iluyomade Mide (Miday_I) (Took photographs at ULES events without collecting a dime)
  8. Precious Ikem (Female Tutor at ULES tutorial & key to the success of  ELD)
  9. Ashley Cornelius (Chairman ULES games committee)
  10. Abimbola Oluwaseun (Supported at ULES events and brought in sponsorship of over 500 dollars for ULES games)

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

  1. Olatubosun ‘234Drive’ Gbenga 
  2. Bari ‘gumbars.com’ Keenam
  3. Mayowa ‘Lusheey’ Elusakin
  4. Anifowose ‘Moveek’ Ibraheem
  5. Salaudeen ‘Eminisirkay’ Alliu Kayode
  6. Alli ‘Officialtemi’ Temitope
  7. TUNZ TV
  8. Simi_sophia
  9. Temi Alabi
  10. Glory (_iamkiona)

MOST CREATIVE STUDENT

  1. 7th wonder
  2. Abegunde Theresa (CapturedByTess)
  3. Inara Alazigha
  4. Buseri Idiseye
  5. Caleb – Abstract Onion
  6. Dera grey
  7. Ndubusi Sopuruchi
  8. Damicool Visuals
  9. Makinwa Photgraphy
  10. Alumona Henry

STUDENT ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

  1. Sunday Afariogun ( Nigerian team member that came 3rd in the FIRST Global Robotics Challenge 2018)
  2. Yomi Ayodele (Competed at the Unilever Idea Trophy Competition that held at South Africa & London, UK)
  3. Adepitan Oriyomi (Was the first runner-up at PAADC, a top finalist at the western regional student innovation challenge &  was the electrical & sponsorship lead for the Shell Eco-Marathon Team Unilag.)
  4. Otitoola Olufolarin (Organized one of the biggest club raves 2018 has witnessed – TAG Party, and other groundbreaking events in the faculty)
  5. Anifowose ‘Moveek’ Ibraheem (Pulled off an art and pop culture festival -‘MadFest’ that had over 2000 youths in attendance & was the communications lead for the Shell Eco-Marathon Team Unilag.)
  6. Tade ‘Gazuntype’ Ajiboye (Got featured on Konbini for developing a mobile app for the ‘Water Bubble’ game)
  7. Mayowa Adebolu (originated the Better Health Care App & was also a finalist at the just concluded MSA Idea Challenge)
  8. John ‘Tripple J’ Joshua Jr. (was part of the team that came second at the Pan African Robotics Challenge and also came fourth at PAADC)
  9. Talabi Adeniyi (Was part of the team Nigeria that came 3rd in the FIRST Global Robotics Challenge 2018  & also  at the Coca-Cola Global Management Challenge )

STUDENT ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  1. Ayomide Akintimehin (Aysax)
  2. Blizzy
  3. Kiishithesaxist
  4. Kaykeed
  5. Kupoluyi Tobiloba (Tobythugger)
  6. Ojay (systems)
  7. Ojifinni Fadil
  8. Tony cookey
  9. Yomi uncut
  10. Jasto

STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (UNDERGRAD)

  1. Anozie_stores
  2. Obinna Onyemaechi (OB-ENGINE)
  3. Oni Daniel (Quaver Photography)
  4. Titayo Adeboboye (Vibes Of Design)
  5. Tobi Crusher
  6. Eugene shoes
  7. Bolts delivery
  8. Pee Creations
  9. Rand Footies
  10. Lursh Wears

STUDENT ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR (GRADUATING)

  1. Deemarkethub
  2. Essence shoes
  3. Ezeh Margaret (MVD Enterprises)
  4. Kolzy couture
  5. Oga Bassey
  6. Emperor Designs
  7. Yudaay
  8. Lowkie Clothings
  9. Teetop Stores
  10. Gbenga (Grandbayedge)

MOST SOCIAL CLASS

  1. Civil ’18
  2. Mech ’19
  3. Chemical ’18
  4. Elect ’18
  5. Surveying ’18
  6. Mech ’18
  7. MME ’18
  8. PGG ’18
  9. PGG ’19
  10. Systems ’18

STUDENT LEADER OF THE YEAR

  1. Adedoyin Adebowlale (SVY)
  2. Adeola Adeyemo (PGG)
  3. Fashina Ayomide (CEG)
  4. Kehinde Omolaja (CHG)
  5. Ogundipe Sodiq (SSG)
  6. Haffner Henry (MME)
  7. Akinseloyin Michael (MEG)
  8. Deji Bakare (EEG)
  9. Tope ‘Teetop’ Ademuyiwa (CHG)
  10. Feyijimi (MEG)

LECTURERS CATEGORIES

BEST DRESSED

  1. Dr Akano
  2. Dr Ayorinde 
  3. Dr Usman
  4. Dr. Agbims
  5. Engr. Adeyeye
  6. Dr. Rita
  7. Dr. Ogunbayo
  8. Prof Esezobor
  9. Prof. James Bolarinwa Olaleye
  10. Professor Ajiboye

STUDENTS’ FAVORITE

  1. Dr Adeleye
  2. Dr Adeyanju
  3. Dr Agunsoye
  4. Dr Balogun
  5. Dr. Bolasodun
  6. Dr Gbeminiyi
  7. Dr Isaac Akiije
  8. Dr Mosaku Svy
  9. Dr. A.B Ajayi
  10. Dr.Tolu Ajayi

 

 

 

 All nominees are expected to send clear high definition pictures of themselves to ULES Social Director on +2348122026047 (Big Daddy) on or before 9th of September, 2018.

All nomineees are expected to have made payments for the dinner at least 2 weeks to the event by contacting the ULES Financial Secretary on +2348169721685 (Tosho)

Follow @ules_official on Instagram for further updates

Voting starts: September 10th, 2018

Voting ends: September 29th, 2018

Leave a comment